Accident Summary Nr: 202531398 - Employee's Legs Lacerated When Struck by Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313645665 | 06/19/2012 | 4212 | 484220 | Service Freight Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:49 p.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Service Freight Transportation, Inc., was checking the Fifth wheel, or the connection between the tractor and the trailer. The trailer of his truck was then struck by Employee #2, a UTR driver, and her Bomb-cart. Employee #1 was trapped under the wheel of his trailer. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, were he was treated for a lacerated left thigh and right calf.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313645665 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |