Accident Summary Nr: 202531364 - Employee Crushes Finger in Chain and Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125873778 | 06/29/2012 | 1311 | 211111 | Ensign United States Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a rig floor of Rig Number 514 and pulling 4.5 in. diameter pipes out of the excavation hole. He used the Hawk pipe spinner (Model Number 550) to break the pipe from the stand. To break the pipe from the stand each time, he pulled the pipe spinner from behind the A leg and placed it back behind the A leg when not in use. The entire process took about two minutes. While he worked, the pipe spinner swung from behind the A leg to the front of A leg toward him. He used his hand to push the pipe spinner away and prevent it from striking him. As he did this, his right middle fingertip was caught in the jaw chain and crushed. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then released. The crushing injury to his finger resulted in significant distal phalangeal damage and loss that required the amputation of the fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125873778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |