Accident Summary Nr: 202531356 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Powered Clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 202531356 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364577206/29/20123462332111Press Forge Company

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to surface grind a large piece of stock, using a hydraulic vise. The assignment was to put a large piece of steel stock into a clamping table, assure that it was level, then use a surface grinder to grind it. The clamp on the table was fifteen feet from the positive on-off switch used to close the jaws of the clamp. After Employee #1 actuated the switch, he saw the need for a shim under the work piece. He then walked the fifteen feet over to the table and put his hand on the stock. The clamps put enough pressure on the stock to move it and pinch his fingertip, amputating it. Employee #1 was working alone at the time and his supervisor was not present. This accident was a result of the employee not being adequately trained to not approach the clamp once the jaws were activated. Employee #1 was taken to the Southern California Immediate Medical Facility, where he was treated and released. He returned the following day for wound revision and closure. This company is a forging company using furnaces, hydraulic forges, and surface grinders to smooth and shape metal forgings.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC TOOL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313645772 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction