Accident Summary Nr: 202531356 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Powered Clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313645772 | 06/29/2012 | 3462 | 332111 | Press Forge Company |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to surface grind a large piece of stock, using a hydraulic vise. The assignment was to put a large piece of steel stock into a clamping table, assure that it was level, then use a surface grinder to grind it. The clamp on the table was fifteen feet from the positive on-off switch used to close the jaws of the clamp. After Employee #1 actuated the switch, he saw the need for a shim under the work piece. He then walked the fifteen feet over to the table and put his hand on the stock. The clamps put enough pressure on the stock to move it and pinch his fingertip, amputating it. Employee #1 was working alone at the time and his supervisor was not present. This accident was a result of the employee not being adequately trained to not approach the clamp once the jaws were activated. Employee #1 was taken to the Southern California Immediate Medical Facility, where he was treated and released. He returned the following day for wound revision and closure. This company is a forging company using furnaces, hydraulic forges, and surface grinders to smooth and shape metal forgings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313645772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |