Accident Summary Nr: 202531349 - Employee Injured Falling from Ladder While Working on Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313645798 | 06/28/2012 | 7941 | 711310 | Anschutz Southern California Sports Complex |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on May 4th 2012, Employee #1 was using a 6 ft folding ladder and a screw driver to repair a self closing mechanism on one of the entrance doors of a building. The door was 10 ft tall and there are 2 arms on the self closer. One metal arm is attached to an oil filled damper the other is spring loaded. The oil in the damper had leaked out and Employee #1 was taking it apart to repair it. Employee #1 was standing on the step of the ladder, and as he removed the last screw of the spring, it slipped out of his fingers and the arm hit him on the side of his neck. Employee #1 passed out and fell backwards off his ladder. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor which caused a concussion and he hospitalized for 2 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313645798 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |