Accident Summary Nr: 202531299 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Valve Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873703 | 06/08/2012 | 3462 | 332111 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 24, 2012, Employee # was fixing a spring loaded prefill valve. The valve was taken off from the C2 machine. The employee attempted to remove the inner section of the valve by using three (3) grade 8-10 bolts to press springs and remove keepers. One of the bolts came off making the valve wobbling and spinning. Employee #1 was trying to hold the valve. The employee's left index finger was caught inside one of the holes on the side of the valve and the spring. Employee #1 suffered amputation to the tip of his left index finger. The employee was taken to Western Hand Center in Downey, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873703 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |