Accident Summary Nr: 202531182 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313644957 | 04/13/2012 | 3452 | 332722 | Huck International Dba Alcoa Fastening Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 was making an adjustment on a thread roll machine while it was running. As he made the adjustment, he placed his left hand on an unguarded portion of the machine. His left middle finger contacted a moving part and was partially amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and then transferred to a medical center, where he received additional treatment. Following surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313644957 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |