Accident Summary Nr: 202531174 - Employee's Hand Injured in Grinder Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313645236 | 05/09/2012 | 2299 | 314999 | Ming International Dba Carpet Solutions Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2012, Employee #1 was feeding sections of nylon carpet onto the line grinder's conveyor belt located in the company's processing area. As Employee #1 placed a piece of nylon carpet onto the grinder's conveyor, he placed his right hand in the vicinity of the unguarded grinder's in line rollers. As the conveyor belt moved forward, so did Employee's #1 right hand, resulting in his hand going into the machine's grinding drum. As the grinder stopped, coworkers in the area rushed to the grinder to free Employee #1 from the in line rollers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was immediately transferred to a clinic specializing in hand injuries. Employee #1 was treated for the injuries to his right hand, treatment included the amputation up to the first digit of his right index, middle and ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313645236 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |