Accident Summary Nr: 202531141 - Two Highway Workers Are Struck and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202531141 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364601007/23/20121611237310All American Asphalt

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on July 22, 2012, two employees were working for All American Asphalt. They were resurfacing a section of the northbound lanes of the San Diego Freeway, between the off and on ramps, near Crenshaw Boulevard in Torrance, CA. Two privately owned vehicles breached the construction zone and struck the employees, killing them both. The construction work zone was delineated, and area lighting was in place.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313646010 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 313646010 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving