Accident Summary Nr: 202531133 - Employee Loses Finger in Machine Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313644940 | 04/13/2012 | 2752 | 323110 | Rr Donnelley Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on March 7, 2012, a coworker began training Employee #1 on the operation and maintenance of the Dynaric CP1 Strapper. During the training exercise, with the strapper's main power switch was switched to the off position, and the interior mechanics of the strapper accessible to Employee #1 and her coworker. Employee #1 placed her right hand on the Strapper's drive sprocket and chain. As Employee #1 placed her right hand onto the Strapper's drive sprocket and chain, the residual energy in the Strapper's cam was released providing enough force on the cam to rotate the cam, motor and drive sprocket toward the neutral position, pulling Employee #1's right hand into the pinch point between the Strapper's drive sprocket and chain. As Employee #1's right hand got caught between the strapper's chain and sprocket, she yelled for help. The coworker came to Employee #1's aid and released her right hand from the chain and sprocket by prying the chain off the sprocket. The local Fire Department responded to the 911 call, and brought Employee #1 to a local hospital. At the hospital, Employee #1 was treated for the damage to her right hand, treatment include the amputation of Employee #1's right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313644940 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |