Accident Summary Nr: 202531125 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313645632 | 06/21/2012 | 3499 | 332999 | Unlimited Machine Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee #1, a lathe operator with Unlimited Machine Shop, Inc., was smoothing down the outer edge of a metal disc that measured about four ins. in diameter. The disc had been mounted in the chuck of the lathe via a tubular piece serving as a chuck mounting accessory that had been welded onto the face of the disc. The tubular mounting accessory measured two ins. in diameter and about one in. long. After smoothing, Employee #1 turned off the power and moved the tooling carriage away to his right and off its track. As Employee #1was removing from the chuck of a lathe, his hand hit the tooling catching. The piece had almost finished rotating with the power turned off after which Employee #1was going to remove the accessory. Instead, the piece came loose from the disc and hit the tooling. Employee #1's right finger got caught between the accessory and the tooling, leading to amputation of the finger top just above the bottom of the nail bed. Employee #1was transported to the hospital where he was hospitalized and treated. Employee #1 had been wearing personal protective equipment including a face shield at the time of the accident. After investigation, it was determined by DOSH that the employer was not in violation of a California Code of Regulations, Title 8.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313645632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |