Accident Summary Nr: 202531075 - Janitor Falls and Fractures Leg and Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313645061 | 04/27/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc Dba Vons Store 2273 |
Abstract: At about 4:30 a.m. on April 18, 2012, Employee #1, a janitorial worker with Safeway Inc Dba Vons Store (Number: 2273), was pushing a cart with cleaning supplies and equipment through a passageway connecting the sales floor to the service deli department located on the south east corner of the facility. Employee #1 lost his footing and slipped to the floor, sustaining fractures to the left leg and hip. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313645061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |