Accident Summary Nr: 202530879 - Employee Is Truck by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313643629 | 08/05/2011 | 7534 | 811198 | De La Cruz Tires |
Abstract: At approximately 7:54 am on July 25, 2011, The owner of DeLa Cruz Tires, a road side service company was removing the outer passenger back rear truck trailer tire. As the employee was removing the bolts from the tire, the tire's inner rim split rim, and breaking apart the driving rim into the bolted truck trailer's inner tire. The force of the split rim hitting the inner tire drove the unbolted outer tire forward striking the owner in the face and the chest. The force of the outer tire knocked the employee approximately ten feet backwards causing him to hit his head on the asphalt ground. Other employees of Rainbow Transport Truck Tank Cleaning were also working near the area and heard a popping sound. As the employees went into the area here the incident to place, they found the owner laying face up on his back Emergency medical services were summoned. 911 was called, LA County Fire Department responded and transferred the owner to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313643629 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |