Accident Summary Nr: 202530853 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313644403 | 12/07/2011 | 8221 | 611310 | Cal State Long Beach |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on December 7, 2011, Employee #1 a benefits coordinator with Cal State Long Beach, was working in the university's three-story Foundation Building, which was equipped with two elevators. The west elevator contained State-issued Car Number 100744 and the east elevator contained State-issued Car Number 100743. These two hydraulic Passenger elevators were manufactured by US Elevators Corporation, had a 2,500 lb capacity, and were installed in 1994. At the time of the incident, these elevators were being maintained by an elevator maintenance company on a regular and periodic basis and were also inspected on a regular basis for certification. On these inspections, the west elevator passed with no indications of any problems. The east elevator exhibited signs of hydraulic fluid leakage and was taken out of service in October 17, 2011. Employee #1 used the west elevator to proceed to the third floor to work. A student worker activated the call button for the same elevator. When the car doors opened, Employee #1 was in the car and its floor was about 1 ft below the threshold and moving downward. According to the student worker, Employee #1 requested her assistance to crawl out of the car. As Employee #1 attempted to exit the elevator car, it continued moving downward and crushed her between the hoistway wall and the elevator car. Employee #1 was killed. Investigations conducted by both the elevator certification authority and the elevator maintenance company were unable to determine the cause of the elevator malfunction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313644403 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |