Accident Summary Nr: 202530846 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Trip and Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313643348 | 06/29/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Mccarthy Building Companies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 p.m. on June 16, 2011, Employee #1 was approaching an elevator in Torrance Memorial Medical Center while on her dinner break. When her left shoe stuck to the carpeting, she lost her balance, struck the elevator door frame with her upper right arm, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital's emergency room. She was admitted for a fractured right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313643348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |