Accident Summary Nr: 202530846 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Trip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202530846 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364334806/29/20118062622110Mccarthy Building Companies Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:35 p.m. on June 16, 2011, Employee #1 was approaching an elevator in Torrance Memorial Medical Center while on her dinner break. When her left shoe stuck to the carpeting, she lost her balance, struck the elevator door frame with her upper right arm, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital's emergency room. She was admitted for a fractured right arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ARM, ELEVATOR, LOST BALANCE, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313643348 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported