Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202530820 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Accident Summary Nr: 202530820 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313644163 | 11/30/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Zim'S Integrated Mechanical Services Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 18th, 2011, the employer, a commercial HVAC contractor with three employees, was installing a new HVAC unit on the roof of a two story commercial building located in Cerritos CA. Employee #1 arrived at the site to assist with the installation activities. The employer accessed the two story structure via a fixed ladder located in the service garage in conjunction with a fiberglass "A" frame step ladder. At approximately 5:50 a.m., Employee #1 was ascending the step ladder to access the fixed ladder and in the transition from the step ladder to the fixed ladder, Employee #1 fell off the fixed ladder approximately seven feet to the floor of the service garage. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 received injuries to both arms, elbows, right shoulder, right foot and nose. He was transported to Lakewood Regional Hospital via paramedics.
Keywords:
SHOULDER, LADDER, NOSE, FIXED LADDER, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, FOOT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313644163 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |