Accident Summary Nr: 202530812 - Employee's Thumb Is Lacerated by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313642738 | 04/19/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | S & I Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 4, 2010, Employee #1 was construction worker on a renovation and addition project for a single family dwelling. He was sealing off the sliding door with OSB plywood on the exterior of the door. He needed two pieces of 1-in. by 2-in. by 12- in. wood, but the only wood available was a 2-in. by 4-in. by 28-in. Employee #1 used a portable circular saw to cut the piece into the two pieces that he needed. He was injured when the saw kicked back and the blade lacerated his left thumb. Employee #1 wrapped the laceration with a piece of tape and then drove home. His wife took him to the hospital where the staff determined that Employee #1 had pneumonia. He was hospitalized for three days for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313642738 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |