Accident Summary Nr: 202530804 - Employee Is Struck by Hot Asphalt and Receives Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313643777 | 09/15/2011 | 2911 | 324110 | Lunday Thagard |
Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1, an instrumentation technician, was servicing an operation at a facility, where asphalt was manufacturer from processed crude oil. He was occupying an 8 ft ladder to reach two 0.5 in. instrument pressure taps that were 12 ft above the ground. The taps were mounted on each side of an orifice flange with tubing that connected to a differential pressure cell located at ground level. Employee #1 blocked the south 0.5 in. pressure tap block valve, removed the end cap and attached a reamer tool to rod out the piping. He then opened the south 0.5 in. tap valve and reamed out the asphalt that had plugged the line. Next, Employee #1 withdrew the rod back into the reaming device and closed the 0.5 in. gate valve. He then loosened the 0.5 in. stainless steel tubing connection to depressurize the line and remove the reaming tool. The end cap was then reinstalled. Employee #1 repeated this procedure on the north 0.5 in. pressure tap line, but when the tubing nut was loosened for depressurization of the reaming tool, hot asphalt was eject and struck him. The asphalt was at a temperature 655 degree Fahrenheit and at a pressure of 102 psig. He sustained first, second and isolated locations of third degree burns to his face, shoulder and arms. Employee #1 was transported to medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313643777 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |