Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202530754 - Worker Injures Finger On Drill Bit Flutes

Accident Summary Nr: 202530754 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364386809/29/20119199921190City Of Long Beach Pwd

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 9th, 2011, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male with City of Long Beach Pwd and works as a mechanic for the fleet services department, was assigned to work on the heavy line, fire service vehicles. Employee #1 went to a manually operated vertical pedestal drill press, Delta Rockwell, model number 62F310, serial number 1254382 to bore a half inch hole into a metal bracket. Employee #1 secured the metal bracket with a vice clamp which he held with his left hand, and operated the feed lever with his right hand; As Employee #1 initiated the feed lever to engage the drill bit to bore the hole in the bracket, the vice clamp wiggled and his left thumb was caught by the drill bit flutes and caused an avulsion to the tip of the thumb. During the course of the inspection it was determined the injury was not serious. Employee #1 was wearing latex gloves at the time of the incident.

Keywords: finger, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313643868 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported