Accident Summary Nr: 202530747 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313642423 | 03/15/2011 | 3499 | 332117 | Capstan California Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a powder metallurgy manufacturing plant, making metal filters from powder. The process involves filling molds with powder and "baking" the molds using the Retort Furnace. The powder filled molds are inserted into tubes which are placed in a circular platform called a Tyco Base. A dome shaped metal cover is placed over the Tyco base, using a hoisting mechanism. Once set, the bell furnace is brought down on the dome and the product is 'baked" for 14 hours. Employee #1 was in the process of lowering the dome shaped metal cover of the Tyco base, using a hoisting mechanism equipped with a pendant chord. As the metal cover was being lowered, it got caught in one of the tubes that was sitting on the circular platform and had "jammed," refusing to go further down. Employee #1, in an effort to release the jammed cover, held the lip of the cover with his left hand and tried to jerk it free from the tube. As the cover was unjammed, it dropped down unexpectedly, causing his left hand to be caught between the edge of the platform and the lip of the cover, crushing two of his fingers on his left hand. The Retort Furnace is a very old machine, which was imported here from Germany and does not have a manufacturer, model number nor serial number. Employee #1 is employed by a powder metallurgy manufacturing plant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313642423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture |