Accident Summary Nr: 202530721 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202530721 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364303305/17/20115141445110Whole Foods Market

Abstract: On April 19, 2011, Employee #1, with Whole Foods Market, was in the store's stock room standing on a plastic 2.5 gallon plastic olive bucket to reach an item. When the bucket collapsed, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Long Beach Community Hospital for a fractured right elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, STORAGE AREA, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313643033 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported