Accident Summary Nr: 202530721 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313643033 | 05/17/2011 | 5141 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market |
Abstract: On April 19, 2011, Employee #1, with Whole Foods Market, was in the store's stock room standing on a plastic 2.5 gallon plastic olive bucket to reach an item. When the bucket collapsed, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Long Beach Community Hospital for a fractured right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313643033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |