Accident Summary Nr: 202530713 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313642852 | 04/28/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Thermalair Inc |
Abstract: On April 18, 2011 an employee and a coworker were directed to remove the duct work from the air condition unit positioned on the ceiling of a building. The employee and coworker used a Skyjack Model 4632 Scissor lift with a plank positioned between the scissor lifts midrails to access the area of the duct work needed to be detached. As employee detached the piece of duct work, the coworker standing on the platform began to lower the lift. As the lift was being lowered, the employee lost his balance and fell from the scissor lift approximately 12-15 feet to the concrete floor. Workers in the immediate area responded to the accident and notified the general contractor who arrived at the site and called emergency services. The fire department responded to the work site and transferred the employee to the hospital. The accident occurred at 8:30 a.m., and the employer reported it at 4:00 p.m. that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313642852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |