Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202530713 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202530713 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364285204/28/20111711238220Thermalair Inc

Abstract: On April 18, 2011 an employee and a coworker were directed to remove the duct work from the air condition unit positioned on the ceiling of a building. The employee and coworker used a Skyjack Model 4632 Scissor lift with a plank positioned between the scissor lifts midrails to access the area of the duct work needed to be detached. As employee detached the piece of duct work, the coworker standing on the platform began to lower the lift. As the lift was being lowered, the employee lost his balance and fell from the scissor lift approximately 12-15 feet to the concrete floor. Workers in the immediate area responded to the accident and notified the general contractor who arrived at the site and called emergency services. The fire department responded to the work site and transferred the employee to the hospital. The accident occurred at 8:30 a.m., and the employer reported it at 4:00 p.m. that day.

Keywords: duct, fall, fall protection, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313642852 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other