Accident Summary Nr: 202530648 - Employee Is Injured in Collision with Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202530648 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364272004/19/20118051623110Windsor Palms Care Center Of Artesia

Abstract: On December 16, 2010, Employee #1, an activities assistant at a skilled nursing facility, was standing in the middle of a dining area training a new volunteer. When a patient in a wheelchair bumped Employee #1 from behind, she fell into the patient's lap. The patient immediately pushed Employee #1 off her and into a wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a right hip fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, STRUCK BY, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313642720 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported