Accident Summary Nr: 202530648 - Employee Is Injured in Collision with Patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313642720 | 04/19/2011 | 8051 | 623110 | Windsor Palms Care Center Of Artesia |
Abstract: On December 16, 2010, Employee #1, an activities assistant at a skilled nursing facility, was standing in the middle of a dining area training a new volunteer. When a patient in a wheelchair bumped Employee #1 from behind, she fell into the patient's lap. The patient immediately pushed Employee #1 off her and into a wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a right hip fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313642720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |