Accident Summary Nr: 202530564 - Worker Sustains Head Fracture When Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202530564 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364279504/26/20115399452990Target Corp

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on March 4, 2011, an employee was working for Target Corp. at the employer's retail store in Cerritos, CA. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was fishing two coaxial cables through a hole above the ceiling tiles in the store hallway. Employee #1 was standing on a six-foot fiberglass ladder positioned in the hallway near a time clock. As Employee #1 was preparing to descend the ladder, both he and the ladder fell to the floor. Emergency response personnel transported Employee #1 to La Palma Hospital in La Palma, CA, where Employee #1 underwent surgery for a left radial head fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COMMUNICATION CABLE, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, CEILING, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313642795 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported