Accident Summary Nr: 202530556 - Worker's Foot Is Crushed by Extending Outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313642571 | 03/15/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Kdc Inc Dba Dynalectric |
Abstract: On October 26, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a firm that installed traffic lights. On the day of the accident, he was part of a crew that had been sent to the intersection of the Harbor Freeway and Gaffey Street in San Pedro, CA. They were there to install a traffic post with an arm where the lights were going to be attached. The crew had brought with them a truck-mounted crane. The post and the arm of the traffic light post were on the bed of the truck-mounted crane. After the traffic control equipment was set in place, the crew lowered the arm to the ground. Since this activity required the use of the crane on the truck, the supervisor extended the outriggers of the vehicle. At the same time, Employee #1 was focusing on inserting the sling on the arm that was to be lowered. Accordingly, he was unaware that he had walked into the side of the truck adjacent to the area where the outrigger was being positioned in place. Although there was a beeping alarm, Employee #1 did not hear it. The outrigger on the rear passenger side of the truck came down on Employee #1's left foot. He was hospitalized for three days and underwent surgery for his fractured toes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313642571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |