Accident Summary Nr: 202530481 - Employee Falls in Hallway, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202530481 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364212612/19/20103728336411Boeing Aircraft Division

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 17, 2010, Employee #1, a Boeing aircraft mechanic, was walking down a hallway. For some reason, Employee #1 fell and sustained lacerations next to his left eye. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he died on December 18, 2010 from head trauma.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, LACERATION, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313642126 Fatality Other Occupation not reported