Accident Summary Nr: 202530465 - Employee Burned by Steam from Coke Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 202530465 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 12/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364196112/07/20102911324110Conoco Phillips Company

Abstract: On December 4, 2010, Employee #1, a Structure Operator working for Conoco Phillips was a major oil refinery in the Los Angeles, was working in the Coker Unit. He was in the final process in the refining of crude oil after all products such as kerosene, lube motor oil, propane, butane, gasoline and numerous other products are extracted from crude oil. The Coke drums at the Conoco Phillips refinery were approximately 85 feet tall and 45 feet wide. When the Coke Drums become filled, the solid mass would be drilled and cut with high pressure water. The cut coke was emptied into a "crusher car" that was positioned under the coke drum being serviced; a chute from the crusher car was then raised hydraulically to the bottom of the drum and lowered when the cutting process had ended. To raise and lower the chute, an operator on the "crusher car" would be directly under the coke drum to operate the hydraulic controls. A Employee #1 lowered the chute, the plug came loose, dousing Employee #1 with hot water. During the lowering of the cute Employee #1 did not know that the inlet to the "crusher car" had plugged. Employee #1 received 1st, 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his back, legs and arms and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, DRUM, BACK, COKE DRUM, HIGH PRESSURE, CRUSHER, ARM, HOT WATER, LEG, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313641961 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported