Accident Summary Nr: 202530416 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Metal Grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313642407 | 03/08/2011 | 2911 | 324110 | Conocophillips |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on March 6, 2011, Employee #1, a coker operator, was cleaning the floor underneath Coker Number 3 at an oil refinery. He and a coworker were spraying the coke debris with water hoses into a sluiceway. He slipped and lost his footing. His foot landed on the end of a rectangular grate that covered the sluice pit opening. The grate moved, then gave way. He fell halfway into the sluice pit. As he was sitting on the edge of the opening with his leg inside, the metal grate slid down and struck his right leg, breaking the fibula and tibia. He was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313642407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |