Accident Summary Nr: 202530408 - Employee Amputates Finger When Cooler Door Came Off Track

Accident Summary Nr: 202530408 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364175511/02/20107361561310Priority Staffing Inc. Dba Priority Business Svc

Abstract: At 11:43 a.m. on September 13, 2010, Employee #1, a material handler working for Priority Staffing Inc., was trying to close the door of the C3 cooler when the door came off its track and his left finger was jammed between the door and a barrier pole. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to the Western Hand Medical facility in Downey, California by a coworker. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on the same day and was off work for three days but was in therapy for about two months.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, STRUCK BY, REFRIGERATOR, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313641755 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported