Accident Summary Nr: 202530341 - Employee's Toes Are Lacerated When Crushed by Metal Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313641102 | 07/14/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Bali Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 22, 2010, Employee #1 and a crew had been working on a trench and were ready to wrap up the day's work. They needed to cover the trench with a 1-in. thick metal plate, 8 ft by 20 ft. The plate was picked up by a T216 front loader with fork attachments. The front side of the plate was already on the ground. As the loader backed out to release the rest of the plate, it moved further out than the crew anticipated. The plate landed on top of Employee #1's left toes. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several lacerations to his toes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313641102 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |