Accident Summary Nr: 202530333 - Employee Pinches Leg Between Rack and Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313640385 | 07/09/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Diamond Staffing Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2010, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was in the process of picking up items from a rack, using an orange colored, electric stand-up Toyota Forklift, Model Number 7EFU23 with Serial Number 32896. As he turned to back out the forklift, he saw some papers on the forklift that were falling. Employee #1 reached out to grab them to keep them from falling. As he grabbed the papers, his left leg automatically raised itself backwards and up, outside the frame of the forklift. Simultaneously, the forklift steered backwards, pinching his outstretched left leg, in the shin, between the rack and the forklift, causing it to fracture. Employee #1 also slammed his back into the lowermost shelf on the rack as he travelled backwards. The Accident was reported to the Division on April 20, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313640385 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |