Accident Summary Nr: 202530309 - Employee Amputates Finger When Auto Transmission Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202530309 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364190412/02/20107537811113Torrance Transmission Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 2, 2010, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, had completed rebuilding a transmission at his workstation. The transmission was mounted to a floor stand. As Employee #1 was preparing to remove the transmission from the stand, the transmission slipped from the mounting bracket, severing Employee #1's left hand ring finger. Emergency response personnel transported Employee #1 to Kaiser Hospital in Torrance, California, for amputation of his left index finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, MECHANIC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313641904 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics