Accident Summary Nr: 202530291 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313641888 | 11/16/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Norm'S Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 26, 2010, Employee #1, a part-time host/cashier with Norm's Restaurant, was walking down an aisle towards the rear of the store. He collided with a prep cook who was leaving his work area around a corner. The cook was carrying a hot pot of vegetables that spilled onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Torrance Memorial Hospital for second-degree burns to his left arm and stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313641888 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |