Accident Summary Nr: 202530291 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202530291 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364188811/16/20105812722110Norm'S Restaurant

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 26, 2010, Employee #1, a part-time host/cashier with Norm's Restaurant, was walking down an aisle towards the rear of the store. He collided with a prep cook who was leaving his work area around a corner. The cook was carrying a hot pot of vegetables that spilled onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Torrance Memorial Hospital for second-degree burns to his left arm and stomach.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, COLLISION, ARM, STOMACH, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313641888 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported