Accident Summary Nr: 202530267 - Employee Amputates Finger in Well Casing Flange
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313641482 | 09/01/2010 | 1311 | 211111 | Hallibuton Energy Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on August 22, Employee #1, an oil well driller, was running a wire line into a hole for logging and perforation of the cased hole. He was lifting the tubing hanger string using a logging unit wire line rig. The tubing hanger compression ring gasket, located between the tubing hanger and the casing flange, was seized together. While a coworker lifted the tubing hanger with the wire line, Employee #1 reached into the bore of the well casing flange to ensure that the lock screw position was fully retracted. At the same moment the tubing hanger string lifted from the tubing hanger bowl, his right index finger was caught and cut off between the last joint and the end of the finger. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313641482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |