Accident Summary Nr: 202530200 - Employee dies from head trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313640542 | 06/01/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Nabors Well Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm, on May 26, 2010 Employee #1 of Nabors Well Services suffered a fatal injury. The accident occurred when Employee #1 closed a mechanical ball valve which then broke apart due to an inline pressure pump being over- pressurized. Employee #1 was trying to get the pressure of the water to come through the hose by shutting off the Hydac ball valve. Employee #1 was standing on the ground facing the ball valve and its associated pipe section which were approximately 7 feet in height from the ground. Employee #1's height was 73". Employee #1's was turning off the ball valve with his right hand when the hydraulic pressure pump dead- headed or over-pressurized and the built-up pressure caused the subject ball valve to come apart. Employee #1 was getting the pressure pump ready for pressure washing a tool truck. The associated pipe section, connected to the discharge side of the ball valve, swung downward and hit the right side of Employee #1's head. The impact caused a laceration over the parietal area of the Employee #1's head. He died a few days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313640542 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |