Accident Summary Nr: 202530135 - Employee Pinches Finger Between Two Doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313640286 | 05/04/2010 | 3442 | 332321 | Himco National Inc Dba Himco Security Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on the April 19, 2010, Employee #1 was repairing the front outer metal screen doors lock front. To access the screen door's lock front (strike plate), Employee #1 opened the outer metal screen and the inner front door and stood to the inside of the front doors door jam. As Employee #1 used his right hand repaired the lock front (strike plate), a gust of wind of wind pushed the screen door closed in the direction of the screen doors lock front (strike plate). As Employee #1 noticed the door moving in the direction of the screen doors lock front (strike plate), he attempted to stop the metal screen door from closing by placing his left hand outside of the screen doors door jam. As Employee #1 attempted to stop the door from closing with his left hand, the tip of Employee #1 left index finger got pinched between the metal screen door and the screen door's door jam. Employee #1 called office dispatch and told them of the incident. The office dispatch instructed Employee #1 to seek medical attention. Employee #1 and a coworker drove to St Mary's in Long Beach. At St. Mary's the wound was irrigated, dressed and Employee #1 was referred to United Health Works. At United Health Works, Employee #1 was referred to Western Hand Center, where on April 21, 2010 minor surgery was done to the tip of Employee #1's left index finger. The Division of Occupational Safety and Health office received a report of an industrial accident from the employer at approximately 10:25 a.m. on April 21, 2010. At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 4, 2010, the division arrived and began the investigation of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313640286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |