Accident Summary Nr: 202530127 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object, Lacerates Shin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313640104 | 04/12/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Jcb Trucking |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on February 10, 2010, at the request of his employer, Employee #1 was bringing a truckload of recycled material into the yard at Recycling Unlimited Metal Company located in Wilmington, CA. Employee #1 had the truck, a Kenmore TT, weighed in the scale, and then continued to drive the truck into the unloading area. Upon reaching the unloading portion, Employee # 1 walked to the back of the truck, opened the back doors and a few scrap metal pieces started to come down. One of the metal pieces hit Employee #1 on his left shin and caused a deep laceration which required extensive hospitalization and several surgeries. Employee #1 was behind the truck, behind the driver's side backdoor. Employee #1 works for a small trucking company which hauls scrap metal from off-site locations and brings the load to recycling centers. The Division learned of the incident through a report filed by the paramedics with the Torrance District Office. The accident was not reported by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313640104 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration |