Accident Summary Nr: 202530119 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Drill Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202530119 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364055906/02/20101311211111Ensign United States Drilling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 9, 2010, Employee #1, with the assistance of a coworker, pulled and pushed the rigs Hawk Jaw (Model Number 65K-2GJR) into position to spin the rig's drill pipe up. As the employees pushed and pulled the Hawk Jaw into position, Employee #1 placed his right thumb on the outside of the Hawk Jaw center metal plate enclosing the Hawk Jaw's right control handle. As Employee #1 pulled and the coworker pushed the Hawk Jaw into position, the right metal plate enclosing the Hawk Jaws right center handle came in contact with the rigs drill pipe severing the tip of Employee #1's right thumb off. Upon Employee's #1 injury, the rig crew stopped work and attended to Employee's #1 injury. Employee #1 was moved off the island by boat and once on land transferred to Long Beach Medical Clinic, where he was referred to Long Beach Western Hand Center. At the Long Beach Western Hand Center, minor hand surgery was performed on Employee #1's right hand in which a small portion of Employee #1's right thumb distal phalanx was rongeured and a flab of skin was folded over the thumb. At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 9, 2010, the Division of Occupational Safety and Health Torrance Office was notified by the management of Ensigns United States Drilling Inc. of an industrial accident occurring on Chaffee Island, Long Beach, CA. The division arrived on Chaffee Island at approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 2, 2010 to conduct an investigation of the accident.

Keywords: RIGGING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, DRILL PIPE, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 313640559 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation