Accident Summary Nr: 202530093 - Employee suffers thermal burns to rights side of body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313640575 | 06/01/2010 | 1629 | 237120 | Brinderson Engineers & Constructors | 
Abstract: At 5:00 pm, on May 21, 2010, Employee #1, a contract welder of Brinderson Engineers & Constructors received thermal burns while welding a 20 in. pipe spool in an oil pipeline project. Employee #1 sweatshirt caught fire while arc welding a 20 in. pipe spool at a crude oil pipeline distribution construction project located in a crude oil production collection system. Welding sparks from the weld arc struck and landed on the employee's sweatshirt catching it on fire. Employee #1 received 1st and 2nd degree thermal burns to the right side of body between the arm pit and waist. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Joaquin Medical Center Burn Unit, for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313640575 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion | 