Accident Summary Nr: 202530093 - Employee suffers thermal burns to rights side of body

Accident Summary Nr: 202530093 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 05/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364057506/01/20101629237120Brinderson Engineers & Constructors

Abstract: At 5:00 pm, on May 21, 2010, Employee #1, a contract welder of Brinderson Engineers & Constructors received thermal burns while welding a 20 in. pipe spool in an oil pipeline project. Employee #1 sweatshirt caught fire while arc welding a 20 in. pipe spool at a crude oil pipeline distribution construction project located in a crude oil production collection system. Welding sparks from the weld arc struck and landed on the employee's sweatshirt catching it on fire. Employee #1 received 1st and 2nd degree thermal burns to the right side of body between the arm pit and waist. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Joaquin Medical Center Burn Unit, for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: BURN, LUBRICATING FLUID, PIPELINE, ARM, ARC WELDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313640575 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion