Accident Summary Nr: 202530085 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Drilling Rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313640617 | 06/10/2010 | 1771 | 238990 | Ted W Page Enterprises Dba Concrete Coring Co La |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 29th, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a concrete coring rig, Hilti DD-250 E Diamond Drilling System, coring holes with a three-inch bit on the surface of an onramp. There was no traffic access to the onramp during coring operations. In the process of coring one of the holes, the coring bit jammed and the operator, in an attempt to free the bit, was struck by the body of the drilling rig in the rib cage, fracturing ribs and collapsing a lung. Employee #1 was taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital by a coworker. The injury was reported to the Torrance District office on February 11, 2010.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313640617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |