Accident Summary Nr: 202530069 - Employee Amputates Finger, Injures Thumb in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313639593 | 01/28/2010 | 3728 | 336413 | Honeywell Aerospace - Torrance |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 12, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a Monarch Lathe machine, polishing a three inch by one inch turbine shaft, when a part of the sandpaper he was working with became entangled in the spinning shaft and caught his left glove. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the lathe, resulting in an amputation of his left index finger. Employee #1 also injured his right thumb, when he tried to free himself from the lathe while the lathe was still in motion. Employee #1 was transported to the Harbor University of California Los Angeles Hospital by paramedics. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, had surgery the next day, and was in therapy for approximately three months. Employee #1 returned to regular duty work at the end of April 2010. Employee #1 worked as an Assembly Mechanic of Honeywell Aerospace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313639593 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |