Accident Summary Nr: 202530051 - Employee Suffers Burns from Steam Condensate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313639940 | 03/10/2010 | 2911 | 324110 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 2, 2010, Employee # 1, an oil refinery operator, was assigned to the co-gen unit. While blowing down the co-gen unit 'A', upstream steam condensate struck Employee #1 on the right shoulder and body above the waist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours for treatment of second degree thermal burns to 40 percent of the body. The incident was reported to DOSH, Los Angeles District Office at 11:55 p.m. on March 2, 2010, and forwarded to the DOSH, Torrance Process Safety Management Office March 9, 2010. DOSH arrived on scene at 8:00 a.m. on March 10, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313639940 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stationary engineers |