Accident Summary Nr: 202529970 - Worker Falls While Exiting Cab of Tanker Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313639965 | 03/12/2010 | 4789 | 488999 | Blm Transportation |
Abstract: On Friday March 5, 2010, Employee #1 was driving a petroleum products tanker truck for a firm that transported petroleum products in tanker trucks for various other companies. He was driving a 2009 Freightliner Cascadia Daycab, and he was driving alone. As he was exiting the truck's cab at the McKittrick station, a tank farm where delivered petroleum products were stored, he slipped on the top step and fell to the ground. The top step was 33 inches above the ground. Employee #1 stated that his new boots were covered with mud at the time. Employee #1 fractured his hip, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313639965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |