Accident Summary Nr: 202529962 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Objects

Accident Summary Nr: 202529962 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363931201/12/20107363561320Select Staffing

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on November 17, 2009, Employee #1, a temporary employee from Select Staffing Recycling Incorporated, was working on Corridor Recycling loading dock. He used a Toyota fork lift and started to unload wooden pallets from a truck container. As Employee #1 operated the forklift, he got off to adjust the forks of the lift so he could properly lift the wooden pallets. When he adjusted the fork lift, a bale of stacked cardboard (positioned behind him) fell and struck him on the back driving him forward, causing him to strike the forks of the fork lift with his left leg and the side of his head. Employees in immediate area came to Employee's #1's aid and contacted Carson Fire Department. The fire department transported Employee #1 to Torrance Memorial for treatment of a fractured leg. Further investigation revealed that the accident was caused by Employee #1 being in the wrong position to do the task.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313639312 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported