Accident Summary Nr: 202529939 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202529939 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363955101/28/20103714336340Cwd Llc Dba Centric Parts

Abstract: On November 24, 2009, Employee #1 was disassembling brake calipers at Centric Parts, a remanufacturer of brake calipers. Caliper disassembly requires the use of both hands. One hand steadies the caliper housing on the bench. The other hand fits an air nozzle to a fitting, and compressed air (at 90 psi) ejects the pistons toward a retaining bar. During this process, Employee # 1's left ring finger was pinched between the metal retaining bar and the piston that was being ejected. He sustained crushing and partial amputation of the finger tip.

Keywords: METAL BAR, AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, DISMANTLING, FINGER, PISTON, COMPRESSED AIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313639551 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers