Accident Summary Nr: 202529921 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Crushed Between Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202529921 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991261603/25/20093429332510Tabc Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a truck body manufacturer that employed different manufacturing operations including press operations utilizing large metal dies. The dies were carried from the storage area to the machines by using bridge cranes that were on hooks controlled by pendants. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was lifting a die for a die change on a production line. Employee #1 attached the straps of the crane to the die and hit the pendent to move the die upwards to confirm that the die was centered on the straps. As the crane moved, the chute of the suspended die hit the chute of the die next to it and caused the die to rotate. Employee #1 tried to stop the die from rotating by holding on to the die lug. When the die lug hit the die lug of the stationary die, Employee #1's left index finger tip was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STORAGE AREA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309912616 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported