Accident Summary Nr: 202529913 - Worker Crushes Vertebrae in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309913069 | 05/04/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Trc Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 15, 2009, Employee #1, of TRC Roofing, was replacing roof shingles. While replacing roof shingles on a two story residence, he fell 12 feet to the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushed vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309913069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |