Accident Summary Nr: 202529897 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202529897 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363967602/08/20104953562211Advanced Cleanup Tech Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, arrived with a flatbed truck of 40 closed 55-gallon drums of contaminated soil. Employee #1 was working with the assistance of a fork lift driver to unload forty 55-gallon drums. To unload the flat bed truck Employee #1 used a drum dolly to move the 55-gallon drum to the edge of the flat bed and the forklift driver would lift the drum off the flat bed and move the closed drum to a staging area. After delivering the 40 drums, Employee #1 surveyed his truck, left the yard, drove around the block to the break room and parked. As Employee #1 exited his truck, he went to the break room door, opened it, and collapsed on the floor. Employees in the break room went to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital emergency room, and arrived under full cardiac arrest. Employee #1 died of a massive myocardial infarction and a pulmonary embolism. The original narrative lists "No Injury" in the Injury Line.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313639676 Occupation not reported