Accident Summary Nr: 202529871 - Two Employees Are Exposed to Chlorine Dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202529871 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991882910/28/20094941221310City Of Long Beach Water Dept

Abstract: On Sept 30, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, who were city workers, were exposed to chlorine dioxide, while working at the water department's desalinization plant. They were not hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: LUNG, VAPOR, INHALATION, CHLORINE DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309918829 Non Hospitalized injury Other Operations & systems researchers and analysts
2 309918829 Non Hospitalized injury Other Water and sewage treatment plant operators