Accident Summary Nr: 202529863 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck by Falling Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309918902 | 11/10/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Matrix Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on November 4, 2009, Employee #1, a construction worker, and a coworker were deblinding and removing equipment from the decks on the 65-ft fractionation tower C-770 in the ISO MAX Unit. They decided to lower equipment from deck to deck using a rope. The coworker was on the top deck lowering a 65-lb Coppus manway fan (Equipment Number 596353, Model Number RF-2C, 6,000 rpm) when the knot came undone, allowing the fan to drop 21 feet to the next deck, striking Employee #1 on his right arm. He sustained a radial fracture to his right arm and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309918902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |