Accident Summary Nr: 202529814 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202529814 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587664910/22/20091542236220Ccs Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 11, 2009, Employee #1 was performing metal stud framing and drywall installation in an office suite. He was using a scaffold to access the ceiling. The Perry scaffold, Model Number 660 was 29-in. by 4-in., with a platform height of approximately 6 ft. The wheel diameter was 5-in. and the scaffold legs/stands were made of 1.5-in. by 1.5-in. tube. The guard rail of the scaffold was not installed and the wheels/casters were not locked. Employee #1 was putting studs between the wall and the ceiling and he was looking for clearance above the ceiling. He stepped forward and fell off the unguarded scaffold platform. He fractured his left wrist in the fall. He was hospitalized for 27 hours at Lakewood Regional Medical Center for treatment of his fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125876649 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold